Past Results

Year Winner (Country Trained) Time Jockey 2nd 3rd
1981 Mairzy Doates (USA) 2:25.3 C. Asmussen Frost King (CAN) The Very One (USA)
1982 Half Iced (USA) 2:27.1 D. Macbeth All Along (FR) April Run (FR)
1983 Stanerra (IRE) 2:27.6 B. Rouse Kyoei Promise (JPN) Esprit Du Nord (FR)
1984 Katsuragi Ace (JPN) 2:26.3 K. Nishiura Bedtime (GB) Symboli Rudolf (JPN)
1985 Symboli Rudolf (JPN) 2:28.8 Y. Okabe Rocky Tiger (JPN) The Filbert (NZ)
1986 Jupiter Island (GB) 2:25.0 P.J. Eddery Allez Milord (GB) Miho Shinzan (JPN)
1987 Le Glorieux (FR) 2:24.9 A. Lequeux Southjet (USA) Dyna Actress (JPN)
1988 Pay the Butler (USA) 2:25.5 C. McCarron Tamamo Cross (JPN) Oguri Cap (JPN)
1989 Horlicks (NZ) 2:22.2 L.A. O’Sullivan Oguri Cap (JPN) Pay the Butler (USA)
1990 Better Loosen Up (AUS) 2:23.2 M.A. Clarke Ode (FR) Cacoethes (GB)
1991 Golden Pheasant (USA) 2:24.7 G. Stevens Magic Night (FR) Shaftesbury Avenue (AUS)
1992 Tokai Teio (JPN) 2:24.6 Y. Okabe Naturalism (AUS) Dear Doctor (FR)
1993 Legacy World (JPN) 2:24.4 H. Kawachi Kotashaan (USA) Winning Ticket (JPN)
1994 Marvelous Crown (JPN) 2:23.6 K. Minai Paradise Creek (USA) Royce and Royce (JPN)
1995 Lando (GER) 2:24.6 M. Roberts Hishi Amazon (JPN) Hernando (FR)
1996 Singspiel (GB) 2:23.8 L. Dettori Fabulous la Fouine (JPN) Strategic Choice (GB)
1997 Pilsudski (GB) 2:25.8 M. Kinane Air Groove (JPN) Bubble Gum Fellow (JPN)
1998 El Condor Pasa (JPN) 2:25.9 M. Ebina Air Groove (JPN) Special Week (JPN)
1999 Special Week (JPN) 2:25.5 Y. Take Indigenous (HK) High Rise (UAE)
2000 T.M.Opera O (JPN) 2:26.1 R. Wada Meisho Doto (JPN) Fantastic Light (UAE)
2001 Jungle Pocket (JPN) 2:23.8 O.Peslier T.M.Opera O (JPN) Narita Top Road (JPN)
2002 Falbrav (ITY) 2:12.2 L. Dettori Sarafan (USA) Symboli Kris S (JPN)
2003 Tap Dance City (JPN) 2:28.7 T. Sato That’s the Plenty (JPN) Symboli Kris S (JPN)
2004 Zenno Rob Roy (JPN) 2:24.2 O.Peslier Cosmo Bulk (JPN) Delta Blues (JPN)
2005 Alkaased (GB) 2:22.1 L. Dettori Heart’s Cry (JPN) Zenno Rob Roy (JPN)
2006 Deep Impact (JPN) 2:25.1 Y. Take Dream Passport (JPN) Ouija Board(GB)
2007 Admire Moon (JPN) 2:24.7 Y. Iwata Pop Rock (JPN) Meisho Samson (JPN)
2008 Screen Hero (JPN) 2:25.5 M. Demuro Deep Sky (JPN) Vodka (JPN)

Click on the below links to view more detail about previous Japan Cup results: